Congress Program
2nd of September - Paris time (CET)

*In person (p) and virtual participation (v)

 

Morning

8.30-9.15

Coffee - welcome

9.15-9.30

Introduction

Fiore Longo, Survival International (France)

Session 1: “In the name of nature”:  crimes and wrongdoings of the conservation industry

Moderation: Fiore Longo, Survival International

9.30-10.10

What is “Fortress Conservation”? 

 

Guillaume Blanc, historian of the environment, Rennes 2 University, France (p)

Blaise Mudodosi, Actions pour la Promotion et Protection des Espèces et Peuples Menacés (APEM), Democratic Republic of the Congo (v)

Kipchumba Rotich, Sengwer of Embobut CBO, Kenya (v)

Neema Pathak Broome, Kalpavriksh, ICCA, India (v) 

10.10-11

The militarisation of conservation and its impact on indigenous peoples

Professor Rosaleen Duffy, BIOSEC, United Kingdom (v)

Pranab Doley, Jeepal Krishak Shramik Sangha, Kaziranga National Park, India (v)

Delcasse Lukumbu, Lutte Pour Le Changement (LUCHA), Virunga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo (v)

Birendra Mahato, Community Conservation Nepal, Chitwan National Park, Nepal (v)

Julien Basimika Enamiruwa, Actions pour le Regroupement et l’Auto promotion des Pygmées, Kahuzi-Biega National Park, Democratic Republic of Congo and Deborah S. Rogers, Initiative for Equality, United States (v)

10 minutes of Q&A

10 minutes break

11.20-12.00

30x30

 

Lara Domínguez, Minority Rights Group, United Kingdom (p)

Archana Soreng, UN SG’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change, India (v)

Sutej Hugu, Indigenous Taiwan Self-determination Alliance, ICCA, Taiwan (v)

Ashish Kothari, Kalpavriksh, India (v)

12.00-12.50

The false solutions to climate change

Frédéric Hache, Green Finance Observatory, Belgium (p)

Simon Counsell, Survival International consultant, United Kingdom (p)

Norberto Altamirano Zárate, Binniza (Zapoteco) from the Unión Hidalgo Indigenous community, Istmo de Tehuantepec, Oaxaca, Mexico (p)

Dr Bhanumathi Kalluri, Dhaatri, India (v)

Noé Amador, community delegate from Laguna del Tigre and Sierra del Lacandón, Guatemala (v)

10 minutes of Q&A

Lunch break

Afternoon

2-2.40

The role of media and international donors 


Joe Eisen, Rainforest Foundation, United Kingdom (p)

Celeste Alexander, Princeton University, United States (v)

John Vidal, former environment editor at the Guardian, United Kingdom (v)

Robert Moise, independent anthropologist, United States (v)

10 minutes of Q&A

Session 2: Decolonial perspectives and alternatives  

Moderation: Alice Beriot, Igapo Project, France

Alice Beriot's introduction

3.00-3.40

Why is it necessary to decolonize conservation? 

Mordecai Ogada, Conservation Solutions Afrika, Kenya (p)

Taneyulime Pilisi, Aw Kae collective for the preservation and development of Kalin'a culture and arts (p)

Madhuresh Kumar, National Alliance of People's Movements (NAPM), India (p)

Dina Gilio-Whitaker, Colville Confederated Tribes, United States (v)

3.40-4.40

The Land, Our Future. Indigenous peoples and their role in protecting the environment 

Juan Pablo Gutierrez, Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia (p)

Llanquiray Painemal Morales, Colectivo Mapuche Mawvn, Germany/Chile (p)

Lottie Cunningham Wren, Centro por la Justicia y los Derechos Humanos de la Costa Atlántica de Nicaragua CEJUDHCAN, Nicaragua (v)

Tokala Leeladhar, Amrabad Tiger Reserve, India (v)

Mekozi Rufin, member of Baka tribe, Republic of Congo (v)
 


5.00-5.40

 

Towards an alternative conservation

Robert Fletcher, Professor at Wageningen University, Netherlands (v)

Victoria Tauli Corpuz, Tebtebba and former UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, Philippines (v)

Dr Madegowda C, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), BRT Tiger Reserve, India (v)

Esther Wah, Conservation Alliance Tanawthari, Myanmar (v)

 

10 minutes break

5.40-6.00  Q&A and Debate

10 minutes of Q&A